Opinionated Profile of JYJ

jyj

I always feel weird ranking JYJ/TVXQ! as separate units, even though I wasn’t even a fan of them before their lawsuit. Even though I wasn’t there for the DB5K era, I still want it back. But it has been 4 years since the split now, and it’s something we all have to accept. Even if we don’t want to. 

3. Junsu

Birth name: Kim Jun Su

Stage name: Xiah/Junsu

Birthday: December 15, 1986

Official height: 178 cm

Position: Middle High Vocal

Comment: The bottom two spots on this ranking are really extremely close to each other, so nobody murder me for putting him last.

I’m very impressed by and proud of all three members of JYJ for really doing their own thing after they left the dark pit that is SM. Junsu has very much developed his own style, and makes sexy and very dance-friendly music. I’m not overly in love with the music he makes, but he’s a very capable singer, and one of my favorite dancers in kpop, so I’m always excited when I hear he’s releasing something new.

I do find Junsu the least attractive out of the JYJ members, even though Yoochun isn’t far ahead. It doesn’t matter that much, since the spot of super-gorgeousness is already taken in this group, but it’s still a factor.

2. Yoochun

Birth name: Park Yoo Chun

Stage name: Micky/Yoochun

Birthday: June 4, 1986

Official height: 180 cm

Position: Middle Low Vocal

Comment: When I first started learning about JYJ and TVXQ! I used to not give a damn about Yoochun. I didn’t like his voice enough, nor find him attractive enough for me to really care. And then I watched Rooftop Prince. I really liked that drama as a whole, and Yoochun really impressed me. I haven’t watched any of his other dramas as of yet, but I’ll get there. And I’m for sure looking forward to meeting Park Yoo Chun, the actor, again.

I don’t think Yoochun’s voice is anything special, but I do think his deeper tone provides a nice contrast.

I do find Yoochun more attractive than Junsu, but it’s not a big difference. Yoochun is the kind of guy who gets more and more handsome the more you see him, and at the end of Rooftop Prince I was fangirling over him like the proper teenage fangirl I am.

1. Jaejoong

jaejoong

Birth name: Kim Jae Joong (Before adoption: Han Jae Jun)

Stage name: Hero/Jaejoong

Birthday: January 26, 1986

Official height: 180 cm

Position: Main Vocalist, Face of the Group

Comment: I love this guy. He’s one of absolute favorites in all of kpop, no, all of the world. He’s the definition of the phrase “too pretty to ignore”. For god’s sakes, they had to put makeup on him to make him LESS attractive, and more human, when he was acting in some drama. That’s how beautiful this guy is.

I’m a big fan of rock music, and when I venture out of kpop that’s normally the direction I go in. So I love the fact that Jaejoong’s solo stuff has been so much in that style! It gives me the best of both worlds. I love what he does with his voice as well, his range is incredible.

I love that Jaejoong’s a weirdo! He and Kim Hyun Joong are the perfect pair of gorgeously pretty 4D boys. When I found out they’re really close friends, I couldn’t have been more pleased. I couldn’t have paired him with anyone better myself.

I know this might be an over-analyzation, but Jaejoong attending Hong Seok Cheon’s birthday party (and happily posing for pictures next to the pretty much only openly gay entertainer in Korea. Oh, and Heechul, as well.) I think means that he’s for gay rights. That might seem overly presumptuous of me, but why would you be friends with a guy and attend his parties, if you fundamentally didn’t agree with his life choices?

————————————————————————————————————

Let me know who your favorite member is in the poll, and tell me why in the comments!

If you have any suggestions, comments or requests for Tuesday’s review, Friday’s list of the week or next Sunday’s random post, then leave a comment, send me an ask on tumblr, or email me at topofthekpops@gmail.com!

– Admin A

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Opinionated Profile of JYJ

  1. I talked about Jaejoong on your other posts, I agree that he’s one of the beautiful man I’ve ever seen. When watching his interviews, i find him charismatic and a little mysterious, he can be shy but in the most attractive way ever. i love his voice, his music is full of passion and stories just make you wanna get to know him more. he’s very alive on stage, even though he sometimes seems awkward.
    I have massive respect for JYJ, because not only they were brave enough to break out their silence against SM, but also managed to stay on TOP of the kpop industry. their musical styles completely changed from tvxq and formed their own genre which impressed me even more. even if they are banned from variety shows in korea, their popular never decreased, not even a little, they succeed in everything they do, musicals, dramas, concert tours, in and out of Korea. if this group is not perfection, then i don’t know what is.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s